About this Privacy Policy

The website www.rebookinspect.com.au (RedBook Inspect Website) is operated by RedBook Inspect Pty Ltd (ABN 67 125 096 077) (RedBook Inspect).

 This policy sets out how RedBook Inspect collects, uses and discloses your personal information in order to perform the services offered by RedBook Inspect.

If you disclose personal information to third parties, this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using the RedBook Inspect Website, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the RedBook Inspect Website Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

RedBook Inspect and privacy
RedBook Inspect is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected?
RedBook Inspect collects personal information to assist it to conduct their activities and provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by RedBook Inspect may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • bank account and credit account details;
  • services provided to you;
  • social profile information;
  • business information, such as ABN and licence number;
  • information submitted by you in relation to your use of the RedBook Inspect service
  • records and content of communications with RedBook Inspect or any other person including records and content using Communications Services (as that term is defined in RedBook Inspect Terms and Conditions of Use).  Please note that such records and content may be stored and scanned by RedBook Inspect. 

How is personal information collected?
RedBook Inspect collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to RedBook Inspect in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise);
  • from third parties, such as from our related bodies corporate, service providers and operators of linked site, from social networks where you consent to that network sharing information with us, or otherwise where you have been directed by you to send us information on your behalf;
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"

How is personal information used?
Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • to research, develop, improve and use within RedBook Inspect products and services;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our website;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with RedBook Inspect services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to the RedBook Inspect Website;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the RedBook Inspect Website;
  • for staff training and quality assurance; and
  • to personalise the site experience and / or the advertising you see when you visit the RedBook Inspect Website.

How is personal information disclosed?
RedBook Inspect may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations including:

  • RedBook Inspect staff, contractors and RedBook Inspect’s related bodies corporate
  • outsourced service providers who assist RedBook Inspect to provide its services including information technology providers, including carriers or networks who assist provide the RedBook Inspect Service, marketing and market research advisers and professional advisers.
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • resellers of RedBook Inspect services;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of RedBook Inspect assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police;
  • as we are required by law, for example pursuant to a subpoena or in accordance with unclaimed money legislation.

Where RedBook Inspect provides information to a third party at your request, you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Maintaining personal information quality
RedBook Inspect strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. You may update certain personal information by contacting us by email info@redbookinspect.com.au.

How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us by email info@redbookinspect.com.au. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.

About security and personal Information
RedBook Inspect takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on RedBook Inspects’ systems.  When making any purchase from RedBook Inspect via the RedBook Inspect Website, your financial details are passed through a secure server using 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Some of RedBook Inspect’s service providers are located outside of Australia, including in the United States of America. It may be necessary to disclose your personal information to those service providers for some of the purposes listed above. By providing RedBook Inspect with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure / transfer of your personal information outside of Australia as set out in this privacy policy. 

Dealing with RedBook Inspect anonymously
You may deal with RedBook Inspect anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless RedBook Inspect is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.

What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, RedBook Inspect may not be able to provide you with the full range of RedBook Inspect services.

RedBook Inspect, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on the RedBook Inspect Website, RedBook Inspect may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring url, and other referral information, device information and location, carrier, site interactions such as your access to website features, pages accessed, content, searching activities, lead submission, and files accessed and downloaded, type of browser and operating system. Such information collected by RedBook Inspect may be linked to other information RedBook Inspect holds about a user, compiling a complete profile about RedBook Inspect’s users’ browsing activities on the RedBook Inspect Website. 

RedBook Inspect uses “cookies” and other methods to collect and store the information set out above. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires (this may be as little as 30 days or up 2 years, or longer in some cases). Cookies may be used by RedBook Inspect or by service providers engaged by RedBook Inspect to provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, remember the pages you visit, measure and analyse usage of the RedBook Inspect Website and for security.  RedBook Inspect does not presently use persistent cookies.  You may adjust your Internet browser settings to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled RedBook Inspect may not be able to provide you with the full range of RedBook Inspect services.


The RedBook Inspect Website may include links to third party web sites, co-branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the RedBook Inspect website by third parties (Linked Sites). The operators of Linked Sites may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. RedBook Inspect is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information. 

What if I have a problem?
If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location and Postal Address:

Level 2, 111-117 Devonshire Street, Surry Hills, NSW 2010

Contact:

Email:

Attention: Privacy Officer

info@redbookinspect.com.au

RedBook Inspect treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the  Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights/index.html.

How this policy changes
This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

Version 2 (April 2016)

Top